Skip to main content

PRIVACY Policies in Australia

 Privacy policies in Australia are governed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These laws apply to organisations and individuals that handle personal information, including businesses, government agencies, and non-profit organisations. The purpose of these laws is to protect the privacy of individuals by regulating the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

Under the Privacy Act, organisations are required to have a privacy policy that sets out how they collect, use, and disclose personal information. This policy must be made available to individuals before any personal information is collected and must be easily accessible to the public. The privacy policy must also include information about an individual's rights to access and correct their personal information, as well as information about how to make a complaint if they believe their privacy rights have been breached.

The APPs set out specific requirements for how organisations must handle personal information. For example, organisations must obtain an individual's consent before collecting their personal information unless the collection is necessary for the organisation's functions or activities or is required by law. Organisations must also take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information they collect is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

In addition, organisations must only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless the individual has consented to a different use or unless the use is related to the original purpose and is reasonably expected. Organisations must also take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When it comes to disclosing personal information to third parties, organisations must only do so if the individual has consented, if the disclosure is necessary for the organisation's functions or activities, or is required by law. Organisations must also take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party will handle the personal information in accordance with the APPs.

Organisations must also provide individuals with access to their personal information upon request and must take reasonable steps to correct personal information if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date. Organisations must also provide individuals with the option to opt out of direct marketing communications.

Individuals have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if they believe their privacy rights have been breached. The OAIC has the power to investigate complaints and can take enforcement action against organisations that have not complied with the Privacy Act or the APPs.

In addition to the Privacy Act and the APPs, there are also specific privacy laws that apply to certain industries, such as the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 for the health sector and the Spam Act 2003 for electronic messaging. It's also worth noting that with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) having come into effect, companies operating in Australia that handle data of EU and Californian citizens will also have to comply with those regulations.

In conclusion, privacy policies in Australia are governed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. These laws apply to organisations and individuals that handle personal information and regulate the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Organisations must have a privacy policy in place, obtain consent, ensure personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date, only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, protect personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, disclose personal information only when necessary, provide individuals with access to their personal information and the option to opt-out of direct marketing communications. Individuals have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if they believe their privacy rights have been breached and there are specific.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Misappropriation of likeness, it's in the game

Misappropriation of likeness, it's in the game With the recent announcement that EA will be venturing back into the world of college sports for one of their upcoming games. It is essential to look at the reasons for its (over a decade-long) hiatus from making college sports games. Several high-profile cases took down a very profitable area of sports gaming almost ten years ago, over a simple but crucial element to the games, the players.  Privacy and personality laws in the United States is an emerging area of law founded on the basis that is based in tort law. It deals with the ideas that a person has rights: 1. To be left alone; 2. To not have public disclosure of private facts; 3. To not be depicted in a false light; and 4. To not have your name and likeness misappropriated.  On these critical tenets, personality laws have become increasingly more prevalent as, due to advances in technologies, it is becoming easier for one's likeness to be copied and distributed.  Th

NEVER Read the Comments!

The Federal Court this week delivered their judgement on  Australian Competition and Consumer Commission v Service Seeking Pty Ltd  [2020] FCA 1040 going all out by handing out whopping fines, legal costs orders and ordering Service Seeking Pty Ltd to establish a, undoubtedly expensive, compliance system to be monitored by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC).  What did they do that was so bad?  According to the Federal Court of Australia, they created a system in which businesses could write their own customer reviews.  With a rating system less defined than what constitutes a 5-star rating in an Uber trip, businesses could write a review, assign a star rating and send it off to their customer for approval. If the customer didn’t respond or even open the email containing the review, then the review was automatically published online after a set period. By estimates of the Court, approximately 80% of the reviews published on the website for the period that this sch

You can take the bread company out of Hawaii, but you can't take Hawaii out of the bread company.

You can take the bread company out of Hawaii, but you can't take Hawaii out of the bread company. What do you do when your favourite company that makes your favourite type of bread makes it bread outside of your favourite state? You take them to court, or at least that is what one man has done.  A man in New York has filed a class action against bread maker, King's Hawaiian over the sweet rolls alleging that the company misled him into believing that the rolls are actually made in Hawaii. Robert Galinsky is pursuing a class-action lawsuit against the company claiming unjust enrichment, negligent misrepresentation, and fraud. King's Hawaiian packaging Galinsky claims that Hawaiian Rolls by itself "does not denote a roll made in Hawaii any more than a 'Moon Pie' can claim to have been baked on the moon." But the company using the original location of its factory, 'Hilo, Hawaii' in its packaging is misleading to customers.  If Galinsky can convince th